1st Waterlooville Company

Latest Company News

Go Karting Evening

Posted: 2019-07-09 by Waterlooville BB Admin

On Monday 8th July the Company and Senior boys headed to Teamsport Southampton for an evening of high octane racing on their indoor Go Kart track.

Joined by 3 of our friends from 4th Portsmouth we spent the evening racing round the 375m track. Split into 2 groups with 2 sessions each we all had our laps timed so we could see who would come out on top with trophies up for grabs for the top 3.

Positions

The table below provides the final positions after :

PositionRacer Name Session 1Session 2Fasted/
Adjusted Time*
1Louie30.66829.97626.977*
2JacobNot Recorded27.60827.608
3John28.95727.92827.928
4Joseph28.78427.99027.990
5Luke32.47331.66928.669*
6Owen31.26829.83829.838
7Oliver31.45932.58931.459
8Kieran34.65033.25130.251*
9Samuel42.75235.05335.053

* A number of the boys were slightly too small for adult karts, the adjusted time is to account for the difference in average lap, as advised by Teamsport, to allow us to have an even competition. This was 3 seconds.

Leaders Results

The leaders also raced and recorded the following times

PositionRacer Name Session 1Session 2Fastest Time
1Chris27.25026.82826.828
2Nathan28.64626.85826.858
3Paul28.00627.14727.147
4Alex30.00927.44327.443
5Jacob33.45329.65829.658
6William34.62631.27731.277
7Richard37.96932.34432.344

Show All News

Archive News

You can find our news archives from recent years by selecting the links below.